Close

FAQ

LIVE TRACKING

FARES/PASSES

Privacy Policy

Last modified 12 April 2014




Introduction



PassportParking, Inc., respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our 
compliance with this policy. This policy describes our privacy practices for our applications 
and websites where it is posted. This policy does not apply to information we might collect 
in other situations, like offline or by email. This policy also does not apply to the practices of 
third parties who may provide services or features on our sites or apps.



Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your 
information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not 
download, register with or use this application or service. By downloading, registering with or 
using this application or service, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change 
from time to time. Your continued use after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of 
those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.



 
Information We Collect and How We Collect It



Information You Provide to Us



When you download, register with or use this application or website, we may ask you provide 
information:



• Personal Information. By which you may be personally identified, such as name, phone 
number, mailing address, and email address.



• Payment information. If you make purchases or create an account, we might collect your 
credit card and billing information.



• Vehicle information. For example, we might collect your license plate number.



• Transaction information. Details of transactions you carry out through the application and 
of the fulfillment of your orders.



 
Automatic Information Collection



When you download, access and use our application or website, it may use technology to 
automatically collect:



• Website Details. We may also collect information about the parts of our application or 
website you use or third party websites you visit when you leave our website. We may work 
with third parties who collect information about you when you use our apps or website.



• App Usage Details. When you access and use the application, we may automatically 
collect certain details of your access to and use of the app, including location data and other 
communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the app.



• Device Information. If you download our application, we may collect information from your 
mobile device, like your device ID.



• Other information. We may collect information about your IP address, operating system, 
browser type, mobile network information and the device's telephone number.



• Location Information. Our application collects real-time information about the location of 
your device to provide you services and to make it easier for you to use our service.



 
Information Collection Technologies



The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:



• Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone. It may be 
possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your 
smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of 
our application.



You can choose whether or not to share personal information. If you choose not to share, 
some parts of our sites and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use. Your 
browser may give you the ability to reject cookies or turn off location-based capabilities. If 
you choose not to disable these features, some parts of our sites and some services may be 
more difficult or impossible to use. If you do not want us to collect information about you or 
your device do not download the application or uninstall it from your device.





 
How We Use Your Information



We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any 
personal information, to:


 
• We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example we may use 
your information to help you access your account if you forget your password.
• We use your information to help us improve our products and services. We may use 
information to customize and improve your experience. For example, we might look at 
usage trends to make sure our sites and apps are easy to use.
• For security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, 
our websites, or our applications.



• To provide updates. For example, we may send you email or push notifications about your 
account, transactions, or changes to our sites, applications, or policies.



• For our legitimated business purposes. We will also use your information to fulfill any 
other purpose for which you provide it. We may also use information you provide to carry out 
our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you 
and us, including for billing and collection. We may combine information that we receive 
about you from third parties with information we already have.



• As otherwise permitted by law.



 
Disclosure of Your Information



We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction. In addition, we 
may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide in the following ways:
• Operators. We share information with parking and transit providers in order for you to use 
their parking and transit services and to support their management and enforcement 
process.



• Service Providers. We share information with contractors, service providers and other third 
parties we use to support our business.



• Change in corporate ownership. We share information with a buyer or other successor in 
the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or 
transfer of some or all of PassportParking, Inc.'s assets, whether as a going concern or as 
part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information is among 
the assets transferred.



• To protect rights and safety. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect 
the rights, property, or safety of PassportParking, Inc., our customers or others.



• For legal purposes. To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to 
respond to any government or regulatory request.



• To our subsidiaries and affiliates.



• For any other purpose we disclose when you provide the information.


 
• Otherwise with your consent.



 
Your California Privacy Rights



California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our application that are California 
residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to 
third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-
mail to info@gopassport.com.



 
Other Information



Data Security



We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from 
accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. However, the 
internet is a public place. We cannot promise that your information will remain secure. We 
encourage you to use caution when sharing information. Do not share your password with 
other people and pick secure passwords.



Our sites and servers may be located in the United States. If you are outside of the U.S., 
your information may be sent to the United States. By using our sites and applications, and 
by giving us your information, you consent to such transfer. You also understand that the 
U.S. may not provide you with as much protections as the laws of your country.



The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you 
(or where you have chosen) a PIN or password for access to certain parts of our application, 
you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. We ask you not to share this 
information with anyone.



 
Children under the Age of 13



Our platform is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly 
collect personal information from children under 13.



 
Third-Parties



Our sites and applications may contain links to third party sites. If you click on one of those 
links, you will be taken to sites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the practices 
of that site. You should read third party privacy policies carefully.



 
Changes to Our Privacy Policy



We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we 
treat our users' personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page.



 
Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information



You can review and change your personal information by logging in and visiting your account 
profile page.



 
To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us 
at: info@gopassport.com